Girls Varsity Tennis · Girls Varsity Tennis finishes 4th place at (Woodhaven Quad)


  Place Points
Woodhaven High School 1st 22
Riverview High School 2nd 16
Fordson High School 3rd 8
Edsel Ford High School 4th 2

On Saturday May 4th, the Edsel Ford Thunderbirds competed in a Quad tournament along with the host team Woodhaven Warriors, the Fordson Tractors, and the Riverview Pirates.

Results from the T-Birds matches were:

Singles:
1 EF Zaineb Al-Asady Grade 11 lost to R Katie Finley Grade 10 6-3 6-7 (4) 10-7
1 EF Zaineb Al-Asady Grade 11 lost to W Illeana Torres Grade 12 6-2 6-0
1 EF Zaineb Al-Asady Grade 11 defeated F Dalal Darwish Grade 12 7-5 6-0
2 EF Daekotah Mcfarland Grade 12 lost to R Leah Mirch Grade 10 6-2 6-2
2 EF Daekotah Mcfarland Grade 12 lost to W Elise Artress Grade 11 6-1 6-2
2 EF Daekotah Mcfarland Grade 12 lost to F Yara Elayyan Grade 12 6-4 7-5
3 EF Ghadah Abdulshafi Grade 12 lost to R Rosalia Vitale Grade 10 6-3 6-4
3 EF Ghadah Abdulshafi Grade 12 lost to W Olivia Bricker Grade 10 6-0 6-0
3 EF Ghadah Abdulshafi Grade 12 lost to F Fatme Jomaa Grade 11 6-0 6-1
4 EF Brooke Caswell Grade 11 lost to R Makenna Maciag Grade 10 6-4 5-7 10-8
4 EF Brooke Caswell Grade 11 lost to W Breanna Bunch Grade 12 6-0 6-3
4 EF Brooke Caswell Grade 11 defeated F Hajer Lafta Grade 11 6-0 6-4

Doubles:
1 EF Nour Berjaoui Grade 12/ Samantha Hassell Grade 12 lost to R Madison Mcclendon Grade 11/ Brittany Silbaugh Grade 11 6-1 6-1
1 EF Nour Berjaoui Grade 12/ Samantha Hassell Grade 12 lost to W Mikayla Luna Grade 12/ Jocelyn Wegienka Grade 11 6-2 6-4
1 EF Nour Berjaoui Grade 12/ Samantha Hassell Grade 12 lost to F Amet Algirsh Grade 12/ Zahraa Hakim Grade 12 7-5 6-3
2 EF Sararose Morabito Grade 11/ Emma Cornejo Grade 10 lost to R Kristina Dama Grade 10/ Nicole Kormos Grade 10 6-2 6-2
2 EF Emma Cornejo Grade 10/ Sararose Morabito Grade 11 lost to W Katelyn Hoy Grade 11/ Mackenzie Winger Grade 11 6-1 7-5
2 EF Emma Cornejo Grade 10/ Sararose Morabito Grade 11 lost to F Sana Zandi Grade 12/ Diana Swaidan Grade 12 6-4 6-2
3 EF Cidra Ezzeddin Grade 10/ Erica Sasanas Grade 10 lost to R Jordan Kovach Grade 12/ Sydney Page Grade 10 6-0 6-0
3 EF Cidra Ezzeddin Grade 10/ Erica Sasanas Grade 10 lost to W Tiffany Hammill Grade 11/ Hadley Krzyske Grade 11 6-1 6-1
3 EF Cidra Ezzeddin Grade 10/ Erica Sasanas Grade 10 lost to F Yasmeen Mourad Grade 11/ Ammel Mutahr Grade 11 6-0 6-2
4 EF Rebeca Shparthi Grade 10/ Thu Doan Grade 9 lost to R Selena Gekas Grade 11/
Emma Bain Grade 11 6-4 6-3
4 EF Thu Doan Grade 9/ Rebeca Shparthi Grade 10 lost to W Naomi Timoficiuc Grade 11/ Grace Marcum Grade 11 6-1 6-0
4 EF Thu Doan Grade 9/ Rebeca Shparthi Grade 10 lost to F Heba Mrech Grade 12/ Vivian Fawaz Grade 12 7-5 6-4